HOSPITAL REPORTING OF DEATHS BY RESTRAINT AND SECLUSION §

more+
less-

The Patients’ Rights CoP establishes, among other things, a reporting

requirement for all hospital deaths associated with the use of restraint

or seclusion for behavior management (42 CFR § 482.13(f)(7)). The term

restraint includes either a physical restraint or a drug used as a

restraint. A physical restraint is any manual method or device used to

restrict freedom of movement or access to one’s body. A drug used as a

restraint is a medication that is used to control behavior or restrict

movement, which is not standard treatment for a patient’s medical or

psychiatric condition.§

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Paul Parks, Parks Medical-Legal Consulting | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Parks Medical-Legal Consulting on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×