Indiana Court of Appeals Invalidates Trust for Failure to Identify Trust Beneficiary
[…] After Terrel Sr. passed away, his brother Kevin served as personal representative of Terrel Sr.’s estate. Terrel Sr.’s son, Terrel Wilson, Jr., petitioned the trial court to revoke unsupervised administration of the estate and argued that the trust in the Will was invalid because it failed to identify the beneficiaries with reasonable certainty. The trial court agreed, invalidated the trust, and directed intestate distribution of Terrel Sr.’s residuary estate.

Indiana Court of Appeals Decision

The Indiana Court of Appeals affirmed. The court acknowledged that, under Indiana Code § 30-4-2-1(c), no formal language is required to create a trust. Nonetheless, this section requires that “the terms of the trust [ ] be sufficiently definite so that the trust property, the identity of the trustee, the nature of the trustee’s interest, the identity of the beneficiary, the nature of the beneficiary’s interest and the purpose of the trust may be ascertained with reasonable certainty.” See Opinion at 5 (quoting Ind. Code § 30-4-2-1(c)) (emphasis in original).

The Court of Appeals explained that, under this statute, the trust settlor must give the trustee the ability to determine an intended beneficiary.