Inverse Condemnation/Municipal Drainage Pipe Approval: Arkansas Court of Appeals Addresses Taking Claim
[…] • A valuation service letter valuing their dwelling with unrepaired damages at zero

The Circuit Court denied Sherwood’s Motion for Summary Judgment holding that the Complaint was not barred by statutory immunity. The basis for the holding was that the plaintiffs had met their burden of proof on the issue of inverse condemnation and that there is a material fact on the statute of limitation issue.

On appeal Sherwood again argued that the McPhersons alleged a tort claim from which the City is immune.

The Appellate Court recites Ark. Code Ann. § 21-9-301(a) which states:

[i]t is declared to be the public policy of the State of Arkansas that all counties, municipal corporations, school districts, public charter schools, special improvement districts, and all other political subdivisions of the state and any of their boards, commissions, agencies, authorities, or other governing bodies shall be immune from liability and from suit for damages except to the extent that they may be covered by liability insurance.

In detailing the elements of the cause of action of inverse condemnation, the Appellate Court notes:

  • The value of the property taken must not be through eminent-domain procedures
  • Fault has nothing to do with eminent domain