Is Falsifying A Business Record A Crime In California?
[…] Contact

Allen Matkins

As has been widely reported today, a New York Grand Jury has indicted former President Donald J. Trump on multiple counts of "falsifying business records" in violation of New York Penal Law Section 175.10.  That statute defines falsifying business records in the first degree as follows:

A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the first degree when he commits the crime of falsifying business records in the second degree, and when his intent to defraud includes an intent to commit another crime or to aid or conceal the commission thereof.

 Penal Law Section 175.05 defines falsifying business records in the second degree as follows:

A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he:
  1. Makes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise; or

  2. Alters, erases, obliterates, deletes, removes or destroys a true entry in the business records of an enterprise; or

  3. Omits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position; or

  4. Prevents the making of a true entry or causes the omission thereof in the business records of an enterprise.

Falsifying business records in the second degree is a class A misdemeanor.

California also criminalizes the falsification of corporate records: