It Is Okay To Make A Charitable Contribution To An LLC Wholly Owned By A §501(C)(3) Organization, If You Were Worried About That

more+
less-

In 1997, the IRS issued final regulations providing that a domestic LLC wholly owned by single owner could be disregarded as a entity separate from its owner and its operations treated as a branch of its owner. Consistent with those rules, in Announcement 99-102, the IRS provided that an owner that is exempt from taxation under Code §501(a) must include, as its own, information pertaining to the finances and operations of a disregarded entity in its annual information return (Forms 990, 990-EZ, 990-T, and 990-PF).

Well, it is has only taken 15 years, but the IRS is know acknowledging in Notice 2012-52 that it will treat as a charitable contribution to a U.S. charity a contribution to a disregarded entity wholly owned by the U.S. charity.

 


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Charles (Chuck) Rubin, Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher P.A. | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Gutter Chaves Josepher Rubin Forman Fleisher P.A. on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×