Legislation Update: How Should Law Enforcement Video Recordings Be Handled in NC?
[…] Stat. § 132-1.4, although even that was the subject of some dispute. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 132-1.4 stated that such materials were not a matter of public record. However, unlike personnel files, there was no prohibition on releasing these recordings despite the fact that they were not a matter of public record. As such, it was generally believed that public entities had wide discretion as to whether these videos should be released absent a court order. Other public entities took the position that these recordings constituted personnel files of the officers involved, as N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168 defined “personnel file” as “any information in any form gathered by the city with respect to that employee.” As personnel files cannot be released without a court order, except under limited circumstances, public entities who took this position did not have discretion to release the recordings.