Litigate, Legislate and Repeat: The Delaware Escheat Law Spin Cycle
[…] Similarly, Section 8 proposes to expand the State Escheator’s use of compliance reviews by allowing the State Escheator to initiate a compliance review for any reason (i.e., not limited to when the State Escheator believes that a person may have filed an “inaccurate, incomplete, or false report”). In conjunction with this expansion in power, Section 9 would amend Del. Code Ann. tit. 12, § 1172(d) to allow the State Escheator to initiate an audit without giving holders an opportunity to first participate in the state’s VDA program in instances when the State Escheator has determined that the holder “has not completed or responded to a verified report or compliance review.”
    • If Sections 8 and 9 are adopted, the takeaway is that the State Escheator could circumvent the VDA notice provisions of Del.