Major California Corporate Tax Refund Opportunity for Multinational Corporations
[…] California taxpayers that have filed water’s-edge combined returns and received foreign dividend income should carefully consider whether they may be entitled to California corporate tax refunds. Additionally, taxpayers with foreign dividends should consider whether refund opportunities may be available in other states to the extent those states apply a similar matching principle.


[1] See Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 24425(a) stating “[n]o deduction shall be allowed for any amount otherwise allowable as a deduction which is allocable to one or more classes of income not included in the measure of the tax . . . .” See also, Cal. Code Regs. tit. 18, § 25120(d).

[View source.]

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.