Medicare Enrollment: A Primer and How to Avoid Traps for the Unwary
[…] [16] 42 C.F.R. § 424.521(a)(2). The disaster must be declared pursuant to the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, Pub. L. No. 100-707, 42 U.S.C. §§ 5121- 5206.

[17] Program Integrity Manual, CMS Pub. 100-08, Ch. 15, § 15.17. CMS also notes that the effective date entered into the Provider Enrollment, Chain and Ownership System (PECOS) will be April 1. Id.

[18] Program Integrity Manual, CMS Pub. 100-08, Ch. 15, § 15.8.1.

[19] 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(a).

[20] 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(b).

[21] Program Integrity Manual, CMS Pub. 100-08, Ch. 15, § 15.8.2.

[22] 42 C.F.R. § 424.525(c)-(d).

[23] Note that the text of Section 424.530 states that “CMS may deny a provider’s or supplier’s enrollment in the Medicare program for the following reasons . . . .” (emphasis added). However, the Program Integrity Manual instructs Medicare contractors that they “must deny an enrollment application if any of the situations . . . are present.” Program Integrity Manual, CMS Pub. 100-08, Ch. 15, § 15.8.4.A (emphasis added).