Mexico Passes New Law on Data Protection

more+
less-

Mexico's Federal Law for the Protection of Personal data (la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (the "Law") protects an individual's personal data by restricting its use and prescribing the way in which both private and public entities must treat the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data relating to Mexican citizens. The owner of the information has the right to decide who can access his/her personal data and in which ways it might be disclosed to others. The owner has the right to correct such information, control the transfer of the information and block or cancel its use. Also, the owner of the information has the right to access his own information regardless of the holder.

Personal data is defined as data which affects the intimate sphere of its owner and whose inappropriate use may result in discrimination or may bring about a great risk to its owner. "Sensitive data" is information that may reveal aspects such as...

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

more+
less-

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×