Mexico Passes New Law on Data Protection

Mexico's Federal Law for the Protection of Personal data (la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares) (the "Law") protects an individual's personal data by restricting its use and prescribing the way in which both private and public entities must treat the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data relating to Mexican citizens. The owner of the information has the right to decide who can access his/her personal data and in which ways it might be disclosed to others. The owner has the right to correct such information, control the transfer of the information and block or cancel its use. Also, the owner of the information has the right to access his own information regardless of the holder.

Personal data is defined as data which affects the intimate sphere of its owner and whose inappropriate use may result in discrimination or may bring about a great risk to its owner. "Sensitive data" is information that may reveal aspects such as...

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Published In: Civil Rights Updates, Consumer Protection Updates, International Trade Updates, Privacy Updates

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »