Minnesota Repudiates Decades of Precedent for Survival and Wrongful Death Actions.
[…] Minnesota Repudiates Decades of Precedent for Survival and Wrongful Death Actions.

Husch Blackwell LLP
Contact

I. Survival of Claims Statute – Minn. Stat. § 573.01

Previously under Minnesota’s Survival of Claims statute, “[a] cause of action arising out of an injury to the person die[d] with the person in whose favor it exist[ed].” Minn. Stat. § 573.01 (1983). “[I]njury to the person” was not defined in the statute. Lipka v. Minn. Sch. Emps. Ass’n, Local 1980, 537 N.W.2d 624, 629 (Minn. App. 1995), aff’d 550 N.W.2d 618 (Minn. 1996).