Missouri Solar Developers Without Clear Direction on Property Tax Abatement Through Enhanced Enterprise Zones
[…] [7]Chapter 7.11 “Assessment of Solar Property”, State Tax Commission of Missouri Assessors Manual, Revision Date: March 8, 2023.

[8]Id. § 135.953(1).

[9]Id. § 135.953(1)(3).

[10]A “renewable energy zone” may be designated as an EEZ by establishing a slightly different standard of “blight” and “which contains land, improvements, or a lock and dam site which is unutilized or underutilized for the production, generation, conversion, and conveyance of electrical energy from a renewable energy resource.” Id. § 135.950(25).

[11]The statute defines ‘employee’ as “a person employed by the enhanced business enterprise that is scheduled to work an average of at least one thousand hours per year, and such person at all times has health insurance offered to him or her, which is partially paid for by the employer.” Id. § 135.950(8).

[12]Id. § 135.967(3).

[13]Id. § 135.950(19).

[14]R.S.Mo. at § 135.963(3).

[15]Id. at § 135.963(2).

[View source.]