National Security Act of 2024 extends statute of limitations for sanctions violations to 10 years
[…] • Third, it provides for additional sanctions on Iranian oil and Iran’s missile program, and it targets Chinese entities for their role in evading Iranian oil sanctions;
  • Finally, it expands the foreign direct product rule with respect to certain items destined to Iran.

The Act went into effect immediately and raises several trade, sanctions and national security issues.

Extended Statute of Limitations for Sanctions Violations

The Act amends the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (IEEPA, codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1705) to allow for a civil action, suit or proceeding to be commenced “within 10 years after the latest date of the violation upon which the civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture is based.”1 Unlawful acts under IEEPA include violating, attempting to violate, conspiring to violate, or causing a violation of any license, order, regulation, or prohibition issued under that Act.