NATURALIZATION FOR SPOUSES OF U.S. CITIZENS: DO NOT MISS THE OPPORTUNITY.

Naturalization is the process through which a Lawful Permanent Resident or Green Card holder becomes a U.S. Citizen. If an individual has been a green card holder for a period of five (5) years and meets other appropriate criteria he/she can apply for Citizenship in the U.S. If a green card holder remains married to a U.S. Citizen (who has filed for the green card) then they do not have to wait five (5) years but they can file for Citizenship 90 days prior to the third anniversary of being a green card holder.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© NPZ Law Group, P.C. (f/k/a Nachman & Associates, P.C.) | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

NPZ Law Group, P.C. (f/k/a Nachman & Associates, P.C.) on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×