NATURALIZATION FOR SPOUSES OF U.S. CITIZENS: DO NOT MISS THE OPPORTUNITY.

Naturalization is the process through which a Lawful Permanent Resident or Green Card holder becomes a U.S. Citizen. If an individual has been a green card holder for a period of five (5) years and meets other appropriate criteria he/she can apply for Citizenship in the U.S. If a green card holder remains married to a U.S. Citizen (who has filed for the green card) then they do not have to wait five (5) years but they can file for Citizenship 90 days prior to the third anniversary of being a green card holder.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

Published In:

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© NPZ Law Group, P.C. (f/k/a Nachman & Associates, P.C.) | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×
Loading...
×
×