Navigating South Carolina Tax Sales: Divisibility of Property and Excessive Sales
[…] Thus, the parties here did not have the benefit of the Supreme Court’s statement that the United States Constitution requires taxpayers to “render unto Caesar what is Caesar’s, but no more.” Thus, the question of constitutional excessiveness of a particular tax sale remains open, and the courts may still have to grapple with that constitutional issue in the wake of the Supreme Court’s opinion in Tyler.


1) Folk v. Thomas, 344 S.C. 77, 543 S.E.2d 556 (2001).

2) S.C. Code Ann. § 12-51-40(d) (“When the real property is divisible, the tax assessor, county treasurer, and county auditor may ascertain that portion of the property that is sufficient to realize a sum upon sale sufficient to satisfy the payment of the taxes, assessments, penalties, and costs. In those cases, the officer may partition the property and furnish a legal description of it.”).

3) See our additional client alert about the Supreme Court’s opinion here.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.