New York District Court Dismisses COVID-19 Fraud Related Whistleblower Suit Against Nursing Facility
[…] relator did not identify “who submitted the false claims, the dates of service, dates of [the claims’] submission, the patient for whom the claim was allegedly submitted, how the claim was false, to whom the statement was made, when the statement was made, or any other [relevant] facts . . ..” In opposition to the retaliation claims, the facility also argued that the relator failed to allege facts plausibly suggesting that she engaged in a protected activity as required under the FCA and the New York FCA, and that the relator was not a covered employee within the meaning of N.Y. Labor Law § 741. Finally, the facility contended that the complaint alleged no facts plausibly suggesting that the facility’s conduct presented either a “substantial and specific danger to public health or safety or a significant threat to the health of a specific patient.”

The court ruled in favor of the facility. Applying the rule adopted by the Second Circuit, the court held that Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b) “does not require that every qui tam complaint provide details of actual bills or invoices submitted to the government.”