North Carolina Session Law 2023-7 Results in Major Reforms to Certificate of Need
[…] Stat. § 131E-176(9b). A qualified urban ASF is defined as an ASF that meets the following criteria:

  • Is licensed by the Department to operate as an ASF;
  • Has a single specialty or multispecialty ambulatory surgical program; and
  • Is located in a county with a population greater than 125,000 according to the 2020 federal decennial census or any subsequent federal decennial census.

Going forward, a qualified urban ASF must also meet a charity care requirement pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 131E-147.5 such that “[t]he percentage of … total earned revenue that is attributed to self-pay and Medicaid revenue shall be equivalent to at least four percent (4%).”

Based on the 2020 census, the counties where a qualified ASF could be are: Wake, Mecklenburg, Guilford, Forsyth, Cumberland, Durham, Buncombe, Union, Gaston, Cabarrus, New Hanover, Johnston, Onslow, Iredell, Alamance, Pitt, Davidson, Catawba, Orange, Rowan, Randolph, Brunswick, and Harnett.