OIG Issues Advisory Opinion for Payment of Tuition for CNA Certification for HHA Employees
[…] • Reimbursement would be solely dependent upon employment status and not the ability to refer patients. An employee with a child or relative eligible to receive HHA services would not be terminated if the services are obtained elsewhere.

ANALYSIS

OIG finds that Requestors’ payment of salaries and tuition costs could induce parents or relatives of medically-fragile children to refer such children to Requestors’ HHAs for services reimbursable by federal healthcare programs, thereby implicating both the Anti-Kickback Statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1320-7b, and the beneficiary inducement prohibition of the CMP Law, 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7a(a)(5). However, OIG concludes that the salaries and tuition costs constitute “amount[s] paid by an employer to an employee . . . for employment in the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under Medicare, Medicaid or other Federal health care programs” and are therefore permissible under the Anti-Kickback Statute’s statutory exception and regulatory safe harbor for employees. See 42 C.F.R. § 1001.952(i).