Overview of New Mexico Construction Law
[…] Louis Lyster General Contractor, Inc. v. City of Las Vegas, 83 N.M. 138, 146 (1971).

Don’t Expect to Litigate a Construction Dispute Outside of New Mexico

A forum selection clause in a construction contract is void against public policy if it requires venue of any litigation arising out of the contract in a state other than New Mexico or makes the contract subject to the laws of another state. NMSA § 57-28A-1. As with the Anti-Indemnity Act, a “construction contract” is defined as a “public, private, foreign or domestic contract or agreement relating to construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any real property in New Mexico and includes agreements for architectural services, demolition, design services, development, engineering services, excavation or other improvement to real property including buildings, shafts, wells and structures, whether on, above or under real property.” NMSA § 57- 28A-1(C).

Licensing

Contractors in New Mexico generally must be licensed through the New Mexico Regulations and Licensing Department. NMSA § 60-13-1 et seq.