Overview of New Mexico Construction Law
[…] Id. A limitation of liability clause has been held not to violate New Mexico public policy because the party “still bears substantial responsibility for its actions.” Id.; see also Cowan v. D'Angelico, 2010 WL 11493789, *6 (D. N.M. Apr. 26, 2010).

On the other hand, New Mexico’s Anti-Indemnity Act prohibits parties to a construction contract from requiring one party to indemnify the other party for the indemnitee’s negligence. NMSA § 56-7-1. The Act defines a “construction contract” as a “public, private, foreign or domestic contract or agreement relating to construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of any real property in New Mexico and includes agreements for architectural services, demolition, design services, development, engineering services, excavation or other improvement to real property, including buildings, shafts, wells and structures, whether on, above or under real property.” NMSA § 56-7-1(E). An indemnity agreement violates the Act, and is unenforceable, if it requires “one party to the contract to indemnify, hold harmless, insure or defend the other party to the contract . . . against liability, claims, damages, losses or expenses . . . arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property caused by or resulting from, in whole or in part, the negligence, act or omission of the indemnitee.” NMSA § 56-7-1(A). The New Mexico Court of Appeals has held that, to the extent an indemnity agreement violates the Act, only the offending provision will be unenforceable, not the entire agreement. See Holguin v. Fulco Oil Services L.L.C., 149 N.M. 98, 106 (N.M. Ct. App. 2010).