Ownership of Pore Space and Its Relation to Surface Estate
[…] Among other things, the ownership of highly sought-after pore space has been at the center of multiple property rights cases and legislation in recent years.

“Pore space” refers to emptied underground geological formations that can be used as storage reservoirs for natural gas or other minerals. The law remains unclear concerning who has the right to use — and be compensated for the usage of — pore space.

West Virginia is one of the few states that clearly delineates a stance on the rights to pore space. West Virginia Code § 22-11B-18(a) states: “Title to pore space in all strata underlying the surface of lands and waters is vested in the owner of the overlying surface estate.” Title to pore space “may not be severed from title to the surface of the real property overlying the pore space.” If title to the surface of real property is conveyed, the title to the pore space is also conveyed.

The legislation took effect May 30, 2022, and did not affect transactions that took place before the effective date.