Performance Based Compensation is Non-Excludible Under 162(m) If Also Payable Under An Employment Agreement As Severance

more+
less-

Update of our February 8, 2008 Client Alert:

We alerted you on January 31, 2008 (and provided a further update on February 8, 2008), that the IRS now takes the position that compensation intended to qualify as deductible performance-based compensation pursuant to Section 162(m) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, will not qualify if the recipient?s employment agreement provides for payment of the performance compensation upon a termination of employment without cause or for good reason, whether or not the performance metrics are satisfied (See PLR 200804004).

Please see full update for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

more+
less-

Fenwick & West LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×