Pre-Existing Substantive Relationship Requirement With Investors

more+
less-

If an offeror is making an offering that does not allow public advertising, such as a traditional Rule 506 offering, then according to the SEC a pre-existing substantive relationship is required before a potential investor can invest. Specifically, the SEC has said that the existence of a relationship between potential purchasers and an issuer prior to an offer is an important factor in determining whether there is public advertising in violation of the securities laws. As one might expect, the SEC has been criticized for conflating a pre-existing relationship with the lack of public advertising.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© The California Securities Attorneys | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

The California Securities Attorneys on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×