Real Property, Financial Services, & Title Insurance Update: Week Ending March 11, 2022
[…] Realmark META, LLC, No. 2D20-1590 (Fla. 2d DCA Mar. 9, 2022)
  • Foreclosure / Deficiency / Notice: Entry of deficiency judgment against wife was improper because bank’s complaint and summary judgment motion sought entry of damages and deficiency judgments against husband only – Schneider v. First Am. Bank, No. 4D21-571 (Fla. 4th DCA Mar. 9, 2022) (reversed and remanded)

Financial Services Update

  • No cases of interest to report.

Title Insurance Update

  • Section 48.23 / Lis Pendens: Despite the fact that the insured lender had actual knowledge of claims before taking a mortgage, the insured took its mortgage lien “exempt” from the claims of plaintiff and from any judgment in the case, as if it had “no actual or constructive notice of the proceeding or the claims made therein or the documents forming the causes of action against the property in the proceeding,” pursuant to Florida’s lis pendens statute, section 48.23, because the insured took its mortgage after plaintiff had allowed its lis pendens to be discharged – Weiss v. Towers of Blue Lagoon 1 Inc., No. 2014-030864-CA-01 (Fla. 11th Cir. Ct.