Reporting Hydraulic Fracturing Chemicals - New BLM Rules and EPA Study Spotlight FracFocus
[…] [12] See EPA Study, Appendix B.
[13] 80 Fed. Reg. at 16,171 ("An operator may withhold information as exempt from public disclosure only if it identifies a Federal statute or regulation that would prohibit the BLM from disclosing the information if it were in the BLM's possession."); see also Law360, "Feds, States Must Clear Regulatory Air on Fracking Rules" (Mar. 20, 2015) ("It will be tougher for operators to shield chemicals from public disclosure through a trade secrets claim process.").
[14] 43 C.F.R. § 3162.3-3(j)(6) ("The generic chemical name must be only as nonspecific as is necessary to protect the confidential chemical identity, and should be the same as or no less descriptive than the generic chemical name provided to the Environmental Protection Agency.").
[15] 80 Fed. Reg. at 16,172.


Cynthia A.M. Stroman
Washington, D.C.
+1 202 626 2381

cstroman@kslaw.com
View Profile »

 

Written by:

King & Spalding
Contact
more
less

King & Spalding on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"