Sandoz Inc. v. Amgen Inc. (2017)
[…] The Supreme Court found only one timing requirement in the statute, that notice must be provided 180 days prior to marketing the biosimilar product.  The opinion recognized the Federal Circuit opinion to contain a second timing requirement, that FDA had approved the biosimilar.  This second requirement was not in the statute according to the Court and hence requiring approval was a misinterpretation of the statutory language by the Federal Circuit.  This conclusion was supported for the Court by the structure of subsection §262(l)(8)(B) ("After receiving notice under subparagraph (A) and before such date of the first commercial marketing of such biological product, the reference product sponsor may seek a preliminary injunction" (emphasis added)).  According to the opinion, Congress would have used this structure in its language for §262(l)(8)(A) if it intended the provision to have the interpretation applied by the Federal Circuit.