Selective Way Ins. Co. v. Schulle, Western District of Virginia
[…] The confidential settlements therefore did not need to be admissible at trial, so long as it bore relevance to a party’s claim or defense. 

 Judge Conrad granted Selective Way’s Motion to Compel, holding that the settlement information of joint tortfeasors is relevant to the non-settling defendants on several fronts.  First, Selective Way would be entitled to know the amount of the setoff it would receive pursuant to Va. Code § 8.01-35.1.  Va. Code § 8.01-35.1 provides in part:

“When a release or a covenant not to sue is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable for the same injury to a person or property, or the same wrongful death:

 1. It shall not discharge any other person from liability for the injury, property damage or wrongful death unless its terms so provide; but any amount recovered against the other person or any one of them shall be reduced by any amount stipulated by the covenant or the release, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater.”

Thus, Selective Way should be permitted to know the amount the personal representative had recovered in order to assess its continued exposure.