Senate Bill Provides Path for Universities to Claim Micro-Entity Status
[…] Many university technology transfer offices have been frustrated by this apparent contradiction within the statute and have had to choose between naming the inventors as Applicants, or foregoing reduced micro-entity fees.

The STRONG Patents Act of 2015, introduced in the Senate on March 3, offers a fix for this issue. Section 110 of the STRONG Patents Act proposes to amend 35 USC §123(d).  Subsections (1) and (2) are preserved from the current statute, while subsections (3) and (4) are new and provide a clear way for institutions of higher education (subsection (3)) or research foundations (subsection (4)), as Applicants, to certify for micro-entity status. The proposed 35 USC §123(d) reads as follows:

   “(d) INSTITUTIONS OF HIGHER EDUCATION.—For purposes of this section, a micro entity shall include an applicant who certifies that—

            (1) the applicant’s employer, from which the applicant obtains the majority of the applicant’s income, is an institution of higher education as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a));

            (2) the applicant has assigned, granted, conveyed, or is under an obligation by contract or law, to assign, grant, or convey, a license or other ownership interest in the particular applications to such an institution of higher education;

            (3) the applicant is an institution of higher education as defined in section 101(a) of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001(a)); or

            (4) the applicant is an organization described in section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and exempt from taxation under section 501(a) of such Code that holds title to patents and patent applications on behalf of such an institution of higher education for the purpose of facilitating commercialization of the technologies of the patents and patent applications.”

Institutions of higher education are expected to support this bill.