Serve But Don’t File Supplemental Evidence

more+
less-

In Stewart Title Guaranty Company v. Segin Software LLC, CBM2014-00051, paper 20 (August 13, 2014), the Board reminded parties that a party may rely on supplmental evidence when there is an objection to an Exhibit, supplemental, and that under Rule 42.64(b)(2) the supplemental evidence should be served on the objecting party, but it is not not to be filed with Board without authorization to do so.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×