Simplified rules to notify the number of channels

more+
less-

The Italian Communication Authority (AGCOM) simplified the obligation to notify the number of channels and the coverage area which is necessary for AGCOM to assess the compliance with the anti-concentration thresholds (Resolution 257/14/CONS).

It will no longer be necessary to communicate, within June 30 of every year, the number of authorized channels. The channels providers will have to communicate the variation related to the number of channels and coverage area only to the ROC Registry (Registro degli Operatori di Comunicazione), within 30 days from the variation.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© DLA Piper | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

DLA Piper on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×