Suit To Modify Trusts Did Not Violate No Contest Clause
[…] The court finally noted that the overarching purpose of all of these trusts is to provide for the needs of the current income beneficiary and that the suit for modification furthered that purpose. The court affirmed the trial court's order.

It should be noted that there is a recent statute that protects beneficiaries from no-contest clauses. Section 64 of the Texas Probate Code states: “A provision in a will that would cause a forfeiture of or void a devise or provision in favor of a person for bringing any court action, including contesting a will, is unenforceable if: (1) just cause exists for bringing the action; and (2) the action was brought and maintained in good faith.” TEX. PROB. CODE ANN. § 64. The Legislature will soon amend this provision to clarify that it is the beneficiary’s duty to prove just cause and good faith. This will be recodified in the new Estate’s Code.

Written by:

Winstead PC
Contact
more
less

Winstead PC on:

Reporters on Deadline