Supreme Court Copyright Decision Indicates Greater Proactivity by Would-Be Infringement Plaintiffs
[…] Typically, copyright infringement plaintiffs do not want to wait months to file suit after deciding to take action. 

Costs for registration for the kinds of works mentioned above are trivial, and even with the benefit of counsel generally are modest. In addition, as the Supreme Court noted, expedited processing of an application is available for an $800 fee. 

One interesting (but unaddressed) feature of the Supreme Court’s decision lies in its implication for recovery of statutory damages and attorneys’ fees. With certain exceptions, under 17 U.S.C. § 412 neither statutory damages nor attorneys’ fees are available for “any infringement of copyright commenced after first publication of the work and before the effective date of its registration, unless such registration is made within three months after the first publication of the work.” (Emphasis added.) The “effective date of the registration” is defined by 17 U.S.C. § 408 as “the day on which an application, deposit, and fee . . . acceptable for registration, have all been received in the Copyright Office.”