Supreme Court Holds that Copyright Damages Have No Time Limit
[…] Supreme Court Holds that Copyright Damages Have No Time Limit

Proskauer Rose LLP
Contact

Proskauer Rose LLP

Under the Copyright Act, “there is no time limit on monetary recovery” for a timely claim. So held the Supreme Court last week in Warner Chappell Music, Inc. v. Nealy.  

Section 507 of the Copyright Act imposes a three-year statute of limitations: “No civil action shall be maintained … unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.” But under the so-called “discovery rule” recognized in at least 11 federal circuits, a claim may accrue years, even decades, after an infringement occurs.