Tax Court in Brief – Ola-Buraimo v. Comm’r
[…] See 26 U.S.C. § 152(c)(1)-(c)(1)(E).
  • In the case of divorced parents, special rules apply to determine which parent may claim a dependency exemption deduction for a child. When certain criteria are met, a child may be treated as a qualifying child of the noncustodial parent rather than of the custodial parent. See 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(1)-(2) (qualification criteria); Reg. § 1.152-4(a)-(d). Key criteria include that “the custodial parent sign[]a written declaration (in such manner and form as the Secretary may by regulations prescribe) that such custodial parent will not claim such child as a dependent for any taxable year beginning in such calendar year,” and “the noncustodial parent [must] attach[]such written declaration to the noncustodial parent’s return” for the relevant taxable year. See 26 U.S.C. § 152(e)(2)(A)-(B).