Texas Court Addresses Anti-Washout Clause and Rule Against Perpetuities
[…] Texas Court Addresses Anti-Washout Clause and Rule Against Perpetuities

Gray Reed
Contact

Gray Reed

Yowell v. Granite Op. Co. and Apache Corp. v. Peyton Royalties, L.P. is another Rule Against Perpetuities case. Keep reading. The anti-washout protection for your reserved overriding royalty could be at risk.

The court of appeals (on remand from the Supreme Court) determined that a reserved overriding royalty interest in an oil and gas lease may be reformed under section 5.043 of the Texas Property Code to comply with the Rule.

Section 5.043 directs:

Within the limits of the rule against perpetuities, a court shall reform or construe an interest in real or personal property that violates the rule to effect the ascertainable general intent of the creator of the interest. A court shall liberally construe and apply this provision to validate an interest to the fullest extent consistent with the creator’s intent.

Facts

The Yowell group sued Granite Operating and Apache seeking a declaration that their reservation of an ORRI in a 1986 lease continued under a 2007 lease. Granite/Apache then sued owners of ORRIs in the 2007 lease (Peyton Group and PAC Group) seeking indemnity under a sales agreement.