The Houston Court of Appeals, in Alta Mesa Holdings, L.P. v. Ives, held that the plaintiffs could not recover attorney's f
[…] Indeed, the prospect of recovering attorney's fees for plaintiffs, and the potential liability for the opposing side's attorney's fees for defendants, has played a central role in the decision-making process about whether, and how, to litigate breach of contract claims in Texas. Those considerations must now change if the dispute involves an LLC, partnership, association or legal entity that is not a corporation.
Like many other states, Texas follows the "American Rule" by "prohibiting fee awards unless specifically provided by contract or statute." 1 Section 38.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code provides that a "person may recover reasonable attorney's fees from an individual or corporation, in addition to the amount of a valid claim and costs, if the claim is for ... an oral or written contract."2 This statute has long served as the primary basis for recovering attorney's fees in breach of contract disputes.3
The Houston Court of Appeals, in Alta Mesa Holdings, L.P. v.