Texas Tax Roundup | December 2022: Sweepstakes, Medical Records, and More!
[…] [9] See 34 Tex. Admin. Code § 3.2(c) (Offsets and Application of Credits and Payments to Liabilities; Unjust Enrichment) (requiring that if amounts are collected as tax in transactions on which  tax is not due, these amounts must be remitted to the state or refunded to the customers from whom they were collected, and documentary evidence must be retained establishing the transaction, the amount collected, the party from whom collected, the amount refunded, and the party to whom refund is made); see also Tex. Tax Code § 111.016(a) (Payment to the State of Tax Collections) (“Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.”).

[10] See Tex. Tax. Code § 111.061(b) (Penalty on Delinquent Tax or Tax Reports) (imposing an additional penalty of 50% if it is determined that a failure to pay tax or file a report was a result of fraud or intent to waive tax).

[11] See Tex.