Texas Tax Roundup | December 2022: Sweepstakes, Medical Records, and More!
[…] [5] See Tex. Occ. Code ch. 2153.

[6] STAR Accession No. 9605L1409B13 (May 13, 1996).

[7] See Comptroller’s Decision No. 103,099 (2010); STAR Accession No. 9401L1282B08 (Jan. 10, 1994); see also Tex. Tax Code § 151.0035(a) (“Data Processing Service”) (defining a “data processing service” as including “word processing, data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, payroll and business accounting data production, and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation . . . .”).

[8] See Tex. Tax Code §§ 151.009 (“Tangible Personal Property”) (defining “tangible personal property” as “personal property that can be seen, weighed, measured, felt, or touched or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner . . . .”, 151.010 (Taxable Item) (defining “taxable item” as including tangible personal property), 151.051 (Sales Tax Imposed) (imposing a sales tax on the sale of a taxable item in the state).

[9] See 34 Tex. Admin.