Texas Tax Roundup | December 2022: Sweepstakes, Medical Records, and More!
[…] Admin. Code § 3.298(a)(1) (Amusement Services) (defining “amusement services” as “[e]ntertainment, recreation, sport, pastime, diversion, or enjoyment that is a pleasurable occupation of the senses”).

[2] Citing Tex. Tax Code § 151.0101(b) (“Taxable Services”).

[3] Quoting id. § 151.005(3) (“Sale” or “Purchase”).

[4] Citing id. § 151.3101(a)(3) (Amusement Services Exemptions).

[5] See Tex. Occ. Code ch. 2153.

[6] STAR Accession No. 9605L1409B13 (May 13, 1996).

[7] See Comptroller’s Decision No. 103,099 (2010); STAR Accession No. 9401L1282B08 (Jan. 10, 1994); see also Tex. Tax Code § 151.0035(a) (“Data Processing Service”) (defining a “data processing service” as including “word processing, data entry, data retrieval, data search, information compilation, payroll and business accounting data production, and other computerized data and information storage or manipulation . . . .”).

[8] See Tex.