The DMHC’s Final Guidance on the General Licensure Regulation (“Restricted Health Plans”) The Lull Before the Storm
[…] Such a result would be contrary to reports by the U.C. Berkeley School of Public Health, which recommend that California provide incentives for more integrated, risk-based delivery models to decrease the cost of care and increase the quality of care delivered.

[1] In footnote 1 of the APL, the Department notes that the Department’s granting of an exemption does not equate to approval of the contract for other purposes. The Department could determine that other contract provisions conflict with and therefore violate other Knox-Keene Act requirements.

[2] Section 1253 concerns health facilities and states:

(a) No person, firm, partnership, association, corporation, or political subdivision of the state, or other governmental agency within the state shall operate, establish, manage, conduct, or maintain a health facility in this state, without first obtaining a license therefor as provided in this chapter, nor provide, after July 1, 1974, special services without approval of the state department. However, any health facility offering any special service on the effective date of this section shall be approved by the state department to continue those services until the state department evaluates the quality of those services and takes permitted action.

(b) This section shall not apply to a receiver appointed by the court to temporarily operate a long-term health care facility pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 1325).

[3] Footnote 4 of the APL notes: If an arrangement/contract involves a combination of (i) bundled payments, case rates, DRG payments and/or per diems, plus (ii) other types of global risk sharing, such as risk pools or global budgets, the Entity assuming global risk must apply for an exemption.