The FSA and ESMA Get Technical on Prospectuses

The Prospectus Directive (the “PD”) and the Prospectus Directive Regulation (the “PD Regulation”) were recently amended, in each case with effect from 1 July 2012. These new rules introduced a number of significant changes relating to the way in which both final terms and base prospectuses are prepared and used by issuers of debt and structured products. As we move further into 2013 and the market familiarises itself with the new legislation, we consider three key clarifications to the new prospectus regime that have recently been provided in the form of two consultations by the Financial Services Authority (“FSA”) and the European Securities and Markets Association (“ESMA”):

What information should be included in final terms and / or the base prospectus?

The Prospectus Directive Regulation specifies in Article 22.4 that only the following can be included in final terms...

Please see full alert below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Morrison & Foerster LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Morrison & Foerster LLP on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×