The Good, the Bad and the Ugly in Texas Duel Between Lufthansa and Sabre
[…] In response to the surcharge, Sabre allegedly encouraged travel agents to breach their contracts with Lufthansa by directing them to book travel through Lufthansa's direct connections, and then enter the itineraries into Sabre's GDS. Under this scheme, travel agents avoided the surcharge and Sabre collected its booking fee. This prompted Lufthansa to file its claim alleging that Sabre was unlawfully interfering with Lufthansa's contractual relationships with travel agents.

On February 1, the Texas Supreme Court tossed out Sabre's argument that the Airline Deregulation Act (ADA), 49 U.S.C. 41713(b), preempted Lufthansa's tortious interference claim. Sabre Travel Int'l v. Deutsche Lufthansa AG, 2019 WL 406062 (Tex. 2019). The ADA preempts any state "law, regulation, or other provision having the force and effect of law related to a price, route, or service of an air carrier." The Texas high court ruled that Lufthansa's tortious interference claim did not relate to a price, route or service offered by Lufthansa.