Traditional Franchise And Beer Distribution Relationships: A Legal Comparison
[…] [15] Granholm v. Heald, 544 U.S. 460, 476 (2005) (holding that New York and Michigan laws that permitted in-state wineries to ship wine directly to consumers, but prohibited out-of-state wineries from doing the same, violated the Commerce Clause of the Constitution).

[16] See http://www.abc.ca.gov/permits/licensetypes.html (California Alcoholic Beverage Control website listing all of the various licenses required in California).

[17] Id.

[18] Id.

[19] See W. Michael Garner, Franchise and Distribution Law and Practice,( 3 Franch & Distr Law & Prac § 16:43 Franch & Distr Law & Prac § 16:4) (a summary of beer, wine and liquor statutes).

[20] West's Ann. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 25000.5(a).

[21] West's Ann. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 25000.9.

[22] See Iowa Code Ann. § 123A.6(2) “[U]pon the death of a wholesaler, a brewer shall not deny approval for any transfer of ownership or management to a designated member, including the rights under the agreement with the brewer.”