Traditional Franchise And Beer Distribution Relationships: A Legal Comparison
[…] [23] See I.C.A §523H.5.12.12(a-f) (exempting certain occurrences from  the definition of a transfer requiring the franchisor’s consent and denying franchisors the right to impose a penalty upon the franchisee or to exercise a right of first refusal in the event of such occurrences; such occurrences including, among others, the succession of ownership of a surviving spouse, heir, or partner upon the death of a franchisee.

[24] Wis. Stat. Ann. § 125.33(10)(b-c).

[25] See e.g. I.C. § 23-1107(2).

[26] See e.g. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20020 (“Good cause shall include, but not be limited to, the failure of the franchisee to comply with any lawful requirement of the franchise agreement after being given notice thereof and a reasonable opportunity, which in no event shall be more than 30 days, to cure the failure.”).

[27] See e.g. Id.

[28] See West's Ann. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 20021; See also 815 ILCS 705/19 (a-c).

[29] The five states are California, Kansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, and Wisconsin.