Twelve Days of Property Tax Protections for Indiana Taxpayers – Day No. 4: Appraisals Not Required by Law to Win a Case
[…] Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Contact

Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

Appraisals can be costly to prepare, in terms of dollars spent and time invested.  Taxpayers would be at a disadvantage if they were compelled in every case to pay for appraisals to support claims of excessive assessments. While appraisals are often the best evidence of value, they are not the only persuasive evidence.  The Indiana General Assembly has said appraisals may not be required to bring or prosecute taxpayers’ assessment appeals.  Two statutes clearly make this point.  Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-1.2(h) provides, “[T]he taxpayer is not required to have an appraisal of the property in order to initiate the [assessment] appeal or prosecute the appeal.”