Twelve Days of Property Tax Protections for Indiana Taxpayers – Day No. 4: Appraisals Not Required by Law to Win a Case
[…] Taxpayers would be at a disadvantage if they were compelled in every case to pay for appraisals to support claims of excessive assessments. While appraisals are often the best evidence of value, they are not the only persuasive evidence.  The Indiana General Assembly has said appraisals may not be required to bring or prosecute taxpayers’ assessment appeals.  Two statutes clearly make this point.  Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-1.2(h) provides, “[T]he taxpayer is not required to have an appraisal of the property in order to initiate the [assessment] appeal or prosecute the appeal.”  Indiana Code § 6-1.1-15-3(f) confirms that appraisals are not required in appeals beyond the county board to the Indiana Board of Tax Review (IBTR), stating “[T]he taxpayer is not required to have an appraisal of the property” to initiate and prosecute an appeal.”

The 2021 Real Property Assessment Manual, at 3, emphasizes that appraisals, while potentially relevant and persuasive, are not required: