Under the Dome: Inside the Maine State House Special Edition 11.21.12 - Major Changes to Legislative Leadership and Committee Composition in Store

Augusta, ME

Under the Dome: Inside the Maine State House provides a high-level overview of recent activity at the Maine State House. If you would like more specific information regarding an item in this newsletter or related to government relations, please contact a member of our Government Relations Practice Group: John Delahanty, Andrea C. Maker, or Avery Day.

Election Day change in control of both chambers of Maine’s Legislature was dramatic, with Democratic candidates capturing a number of open seats and defeating incumbent legislators in both chambers.  The change in control has brought about significant change in leadership, with eight of the ten members of leadership being new to a leadership position.  With leaders chosen, committees will now be appointed.  The effect that the elections will have on committee composition, also, will be dramatic.  While we do not know who will be appointed to committees, below are some key committees with present members struck if they are not returning to the Legislature or if they are unlikely to serve on any committee:

Appropriations and Financial Affairs

Senator Richard W. Rosen (R-Hancock), Chair

Senator Roger J. Katz (R-Kennebec)*

Senator Dawn Hill (D-York)

Representative Patrick S. A. Flood (R-Winthrop), Chair

Representative Tom J. Winsor (R-Norway)

Representative Kathleen D. Chase (R-Wells)

Representative Tyler Clark (R-Easton)

Representative Kenneth Wade Fredette (R-Newport)*

Representative Dennis L. Keschl (R-Belgrade)

Representative Margaret R. Rotundo (D-Lewiston), Ranking Member

Representative John L. Martin (D-Eagle Lake)

Representative David C. Webster (D-Freeport)

Representative Sara R. Stevens (D-Bangor)

*Member of legislative leadership in the 126th and unlikely to serve on a committee

Energy, Utilities and Technology

Senator Michael D. Thibodeau (R-Waldo), Chair*

Senator Christopher W. Rector (R-Knox)

Senator Philip L. Bartlett II (D-Cumberland)

Representative Stacey Allen Fitts (R-Pittsfield), Chair

Representative James M. Hamper (R-Oxford)

Representative Dean A. Cray (R-Palmyra)

Representative Larry C. Dunphy (R-Embden)

Representative Aaron F. Libby (R-Waterboro)

Representative Jon Hinck (D-Portland), Ranking Member

Representative Alexander Cornell du Houx (D-Brunswick)

Representative Roberta B. Beavers (D-South Berwick)

Representative Mark N. Dion (D-Portland)

Representative Louis J. Luchini (D-Ellsworth)

*Member of legislative leadership in the 126th and unlikely to serve on a committee

Environment and Natural Resources

Senator Thomas B. Saviello (R-Franklin), Chair

Senator Roger L. Sherman (R-Aroostook)

Senator Seth A. Goodall (D-Sagadahoc)*

Representative James M. Hamper (R-Oxford), Chair

Representative Bernard L. A. Ayotte (R-Caswell)

Representative Jane S. Knapp (R-Gorham)

Representative Joan M. Nass (R-Acton)

Representative Ricky D. Long (R-Sherman)

Representative James W. Parker (R-Veazie)

Representative Robert S. Duchesne (D-Hudson), Ranking Member

Representative Melissa Walsh Innes (D-Yarmouth)

Representative Joan W. Welsh (D-Rockport)

Representative Denise Patricia Harlow (D-Portland)

*Member of legislative leadership in the 126th and unlikely to serve on a committee

Health and Human Services

Senator Earle L. McCormick (R-Kennebec), Chair

Senator Nichi S. Farnham (R-Penobscot)

Senator Margaret M. Craven (D-Androscoggin)

Representative Meredith N. Strang Burgess (R-Cumberland), Chair

Representative Leslie T. Fossel (R-Alna)

Representative Richard S. Malaby (R-Hancock)

Representative Beth A. O'Connor (R-Berwick)

Representative Deborah J. Sanderson (R-Chelsea)

Representative Heather W. Sirocki (R-Scarborough)

Representative Mark W. Eves (D-North Berwick), Ranking Member*

Representative Matthew J. Peterson (D-Rumford)

Representative Linda F. Sanborn (D-Gorham)

Representative Peter C. Stuckey (D-Portland)

*Member of legislative leadership in the 126th and unlikely to serve on a committee

Insurance and Financial Services

Senator Rodney L. Whittemore (R-Somerset), Chair

Senator Lois A. Snowe-Mello (R-Androscoggin)

Senator Joseph C. Brannigan (D-Cumberland)

Representative Wesley E. Richardson (R-Warren), Chair

Representative Jonathan B. McKane (R-Newcastle)

Representative Joyce A. Fitzpatrick (R-Houlton)

Representative Susan E. Morissette (R-Winslow)

Representative John J. Picchiotti (R-Fairfield)

Representative Sharon Anglin Treat (D-Hallowell), Ranking Member

Representative Adam A. Goode (D-Bangor)

Representative Henry E. M. Beck (D-Waterville)

Representative Terry K. Morrison (D-South Portland)

Representative Paulette G. Beaudoin (D-Biddeford)

Labor, Commerce, Research and Economic Development

Senator Christopher W. Rector (R-Knox), Chair

Senator Thomas H. Martin, Jr. (R-Kennebec)

Senator Troy Dale Jackson (D-Aroostook)*

Representative Kerri L. Prescott (R-Topsham), Chair

Representative Dana L. Dow (R-Waldoboro)

Representative Melvin Newendyke (R-Litchfield)

Representative Amy Fern Volk (R-Scarborough)

Representative Raymond A. Wallace (R-Dexter)

Representative John L. Tuttle, Jr. (D-Sanford), Ranking Member

Representative Timothy E. Driscoll (D-Westbrook)

Representative Paul E. Gilbert (D-Jay)

Representative Robert B. Hunt (D-Buxton)

Representative Erin D. Herbig (D-Belfast)

*Member of legislative leadership in the 126th and unlikely to serve on a committee

Taxation

Senator Jonathan T. E. Courtney (R-York), Chair

Senator David R. Hastings III (R-Oxford)

Senator Richard G. Woodbury (U-Cumberland)

Representative L. Gary Knight (R-Livermore Falls), Chair

Representative G. Paul Waterhouse (R-Bridgton)

Representative Bruce A. Bickford (R-Auburn)

Representative Paul Edward Bennett (R-Kennebunk)

Representative R. Ryan Harmon (R-Palermo)

Representative Windol C. Weaver (R-York

Representative Seth A. Berry (D-Bowdoinham), Ranking Member*

Representative Donald E. Pilon (D-Saco)

Representative Mark E. Bryant (D-Windham)

Representative Elspeth M. Flemings (D-Bar Harbor)

*Member of legislative leadership in the 126th and unlikely to serve on a committee

Legislative committees rarely, if ever, enjoy the same composition from one Legislature to the next.  The amount of change this year, however, is noteworthy, with some thirteen-member committees losing as many as nine members.  The change in committee composition coupled with the fact that five members of the Senate and over fifty members of the House have no previous legislative service means that those companies and other interested parties with complex issues before the Legislature over the next two years should be prepared to spend the time needed to educate legislators about their issues. 

As we enter this new legislative season, we are particularly pleased to have former Governor John Baldacci with us for his first session as Pierce Atwood’s Senior Advisor, Economic Development and Government Relations.  Please feel free to contact John Delahanty, Andrea C. Maker, or Avery Day of our Government Relations practice group if you have questions regarding the new Legislature, ways to approach particular issues, or if we can otherwise assist with your governmental relations needs.

 

Published In: Elections & Politics Updates

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Pierce Atwood LLP | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »