Update/Correction to Lien Law post

more+
less-

After my last post, I received a call from Doug Jeremiah, who is the Chair of the Design Professionals Liason Committee (of which I am a member). According to Doug, the concerns I expressed for designers have been, if not eliminated, then significantly reduced by the current version of the draft lien law bill.

Designers, like any other party on the construction contract, can now file their own, separate Notice of Commencement, which would then (in all likelihood) pre-date other Notices of Commencement on the Project. To file a Notice of Commencement under the proposed bill, the Designer first must ask the Owner to file a Notice of Commencement. If the Owner does not do so, the Designer is free to file his own Notice of Commencement (See section 44A-9.1 (3)(c)). This is the same procedure used by Contractors to file a Notice of Commencement.

Please see full article below for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Melissa Dewey Brumback, Ragsdale Liggett PLLC | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Ragsdale Liggett PLLC on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×