Visas: Issuance of Full Validity L Visas to Qualified Applicants

more+
less-

Current State Department regulations require that L visa duration be limited to the validity period of the petition, which, under Department of Homeland Security regulations, cannot exceed three years.  Effective February 14, 2013, the State Department is changing this regulation to delink visa and petition validity periods, and to allow nonimmigrant visas to have the validity prescribed in schedules provided to consular officers by the Department, which reflect the reciprocal treatment the applicant’s country accords U.S. nationals, U.S. permanent residents, or aliens granted refugee status in the United States.