Visas: Issuance of Full Validity L Visas to Qualified Applicants

more+
less-

Current State Department regulations require that L visa duration be limited to the validity period of the petition, which, under Department of Homeland Security regulations, cannot exceed three years.  Effective February 14, 2013, the State Department is changing this regulation to delink visa and petition validity periods, and to allow nonimmigrant visas to have the validity prescribed in schedules provided to consular officers by the Department, which reflect the reciprocal treatment the applicant’s country accords U.S. nationals, U.S. permanent residents, or aliens granted refugee status in the United States.

Written by:

Published In:

DHS

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC | Attorney Advertising

Don't miss a thing! Build a custom news brief:

Read fresh new writing on compliance, cybersecurity, Dodd-Frank, whistleblowers, social media, hiring & firing, patent reform, the NLRB, Obamacare, the SEC…

…or whatever matters the most to you. Follow authors, firms, and topics on JD Supra.

Create your news brief now - it's free and easy »

All the intelligence you need, in one easy email:

Great! Your first step to building an email digest of JD Supra authors and topics. Log in with LinkedIn so we can start sending your digest...

Sign up for your custom alerts now, using LinkedIn ›

* With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name.
×
Loading...
×