When Market Value Isn’t Enough: The Pitfalls of Objectively Measured Just Compensation
[…] 564.54 Acres of Land, 441 U.S. at 511 (citations omitted)

Alternative ways to compensate displaced owners:

Because paying displaced property owners only for the market value of their property typically leaves them in a worse position than they would be absent the taking, some governments provide alternative and additional means of compensation.

More than market value:  In Michigan, for example, there is a state constitutional provision that requires condemnors to pay owners 125% of the fair market value if the taken property is their primary residence.  See Mich. Const., art. X, § 2 (“If private property consisting of an individual’s principal residence is taken for public use, the amount of compensation made and determined for that taking shall be not less than 125% of that property’s fair market value, in addition to any other reimbursement allowed by law.”).  Several other states have similar practices.  See, e.g., Ind. Code § 32-24-4.5-8 (West) (mandating that the condemnor pay property owners 125% of fair market value for agricultural land and 150% for fair market value for residential property); Mo. Ann.