Yes, persons born in the United States under the Fourteenth Amendment are not born in the several States

more+
less-

One born (or naturalized) in the United States, under Section 1 of the Fourteenth Amendment is not born (or naturalized) in the several States, but rather in the District of Columbia, the territories and possessions of the United States, or the federal enclaves within the several States of the Union. Legal authority cited, quoted, and linked.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Dan Goodman | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Dan Goodman on:

Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×