Your ‘Knock-for-Knock' Indemnity Agreement May Not Limit Exposure in Texas as Intended
[…] TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 127.003 (West 2016). However, TOAIA offers a loophole. TOAIA will not operate to void indemnity agreements that purport to indemnify parties against liability for their own negligence if the parties agree in writing that the “indemnity obligation will be supported by liability insurance coverage to be furnished by the indemnitor … .” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.005(a). Where two parties agree to support their mutual indemnity obligations with liability insurance, those obligations are “limited to the extent of the coverage and dollar limits of insurance or qualified self-insurance each party as indemnitor has agreed to obtain for the benefit of the other party as indemnitee.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 127.005(b).

Thus, a mutual indemnity provision in Texas will be limited by TOAIA to the lowest level of insurance both parties contractually agree to obtain in support of their indemnity obligations. Ken Petroleum Corp. v.