When Is A Loan Sale A Table-Funded Transaction Subject to RESPA? U.S. District Court In California Casts Doubt On Routine Transactions

more+
less-

Section 3500.5(b)(7) of Regulation X states that a bona fide transfer of a loan obligation in the secondary market is not covered by the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act (RESPA). That section goes on to state that "in determining what constitutes a bona fide transfer, HUD will consider the real source of funding and the real interest of the funding lender."

Please see full blog post for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

Written by:

more+
less-

Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×