HANDS OFF!!! Don't Allow Employees to Use Cell Phones and Drive Vehicles Unless Using a Hands-Free Device


California?s law requiring the use of hands-free cell phones while driving went into effect July 1, 2008. While the California Wireless Telephone Automobile Safety Act, California Vehicle Code Section 23123, has a few exceptions and imposes seemingly small fines for anyone caught driving and improperly using a cell phone, all employers should nevertheless review their existing cell phone usage policy and/or implement an appropriate policy. Employers that require or are aware that their employees utilize cell phones to conduct their business will become subject to special scrutiny if their employees are involved in motor vehicle accidents while talking on a cell phone in violation of this new statute.

See full newsletter for more.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.

DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP | Attorney Advertising

Written by:


Manatt, Phelps & Phillips, LLP on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.