Providers May Charge for Missed Appointments, But...

more+
less-

Recently, CMS released a revision to its Medicare Claims

Processing Manual (Transmittal 1279, adding section 30.3.13

"Charges for Missed Appointments") clarifying that physicians and suppliers may charge beneficiaries for missed

appointments provided that they charge all of their patients, both Medicare and non-Medicare, and do not discriminate against Medicare beneficiaries. The Manual revision does not represent a change in CMS policy. Physicians and suppliers have historically been able to charge beneficiaries for missed appointments, so long as their missed appointment policy was not discriminatory. CMS' new policy, however, clearly articulated and renders accessible what had been an unwritten Medicare policy. That Medicare permits a nondiscriminatory missed appointment fee, however, does not necessarily mean that providers are free to charge one.

See full article for more information.

LOADING PDF: If there are any problems, click here to download the file.


DISCLAIMER: Because of the generality of this update, the information provided herein may not be applicable in all situations and should not be acted upon without specific legal advice based on particular situations.

© Ober|Kaler | Attorney Advertising

Written by:

more+
less-

Ober|Kaler on:

JD Supra Readers' Choice 2016 Awards
Reporters on Deadline

"My best business intelligence, in one easy email…"

Your first step to building a free, personalized, morning email brief covering pertinent authors and topics on JD Supra:

Sign up to create your digest using LinkedIn*

*By using the service, you signify your acceptance of JD Supra's Privacy Policy.

Already signed up? Log in here

*With LinkedIn, you don't need to create a separate login to manage your free JD Supra account, and we can make suggestions based on your needs and interests. We will not post anything on LinkedIn in your name. Or, sign up using your email address.
×
Loading...
×
×